AsiaOne YourHealth.com.sg

Public-sector doctors in private work? Only if...

Tuesday, Aug 14, 2012
MyPaper

SINGAPORE - In a written reply yesterday, the Ministry of Health stated that, as a general policy, public-sector doctors are not allowed to freelance in the private sector while employed by a public health-care institution.

But public-sector doctors may seek special permission from their employers to work part-time in the private sector, and such requests will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis.


Get my paper for more stories.

Publication: 

Feedback

Rate this article
0
No votes yet
Your rating: None